ShotGunWorld Shotguns

It is currently Wed Jan 27, 2021 3:14 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Stock Washer?
PostPosted: Sat Jan 02, 2021 5:12 pm 
*Proud to be a*
*Proud to be a*

Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2003 4:31 pm
Posts: 2570
Location: Virginia
I have a V3 with synthetic stock. I bought one of the wooden sets from CDNN, thinking that I could just switch over. Of course, my barrel isn't the type that can be used with the wood forearm and replacement barrels are no longer available. Regardless, I am thinking of shortening the wooden buttstock for my grandkids to use. Does the wood buttstock on the V3 require a spacer/washer between the receiver and stock, like the 1100?




Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stock Washer?
PostPosted: Sat Jan 02, 2021 5:35 pm 
Crown Grade

Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 7:16 pm
Posts: 3527
Location: New England
Image

_________________
["CriscoKid", alias: Fat in the Can]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stock Washer?
PostPosted: Sat Jan 02, 2021 5:44 pm 
Presentation Grade
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 12:15 pm
Posts: 949
Location: Kentucky
The stock bolt is a 1/4 X 28 pitch thread, I can't remember the exact length. A fender washer with a 1/4" inside hole with an outside size of 1" will just barely fit down the inside of the stock, the wood is pretty rough and you might need to sand the hole to open it up to get the washer past all the irregularities. A 1/4" X 7/8" washer will fit without problem. A flat washer is all you need, but you do absolutely need a washer that completely covers the smaller bolt hole with extra to spare. Any 1/4" split lock washer is needed between the fender washer and the head of the bolt.

_________________
Cancer survivor since 2011


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stock Washer?
PostPosted: Sat Jan 02, 2021 6:01 pm 
*Proud to be a*
*Proud to be a*

Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2003 4:31 pm
Posts: 2570
Location: Virginia
It appears that part No. 43 in the schematic above is what I need. Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stock Washer?
PostPosted: Sat Jan 02, 2021 7:41 pm 
Presentation Grade
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 12:15 pm
Posts: 949
Location: Kentucky
Oops, I misread your question. Yes, with a walnut stock you need the shim, part #43. Sorry. Part #45 is the one I was talking about.

I purchased a V3 walnut stock to use as a loaner. I installed a LOP adjustable device from https://stockpositioning.com/pages/lop-pad-plates. I purchased the SPS 2 two post sliding version. Installation is not exactly for the faint of heart, but now I can adjust the stock from 12 1/4" to 14 1/4" in 1/4" increments.



_________________
Cancer survivor since 2011


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], driller, Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], Google Feedfetcher, jerrys, johnnie g, Majestic-12 [Bot], Minoan, misterdom, mpolans, oldshotty, skeetsit, SoCalshot, Steeler [Crawler], valencman, Waldyo


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group    - DMCA Notice