Shotgun Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,294 Posts
Copper plating lead shot is as has been said, a well established process. I was doing it as a young chemist in 1973 and it was ole time religion then.

It does help improve pattern quality; or rather stops it from degrading.

It does so by preventing the "cold welding" of lead shot that occurs under the pressure of firing. Individual bits of shot can stick together in the phenomenon known as "balling", no laughter please. In severe cases this can not only mess the pattern up, it's dangerous. The clumped up shot travel way further than an individual pellet and with much greater energy.

Copper has a higher melting point than lead, so it won't allow the surfaces to weld together. It's a very thin coating and adds nothing to hardness, and not much to abrasion resistance, so the point that hardnose and onlywinchesters made about the resistance to flattening and deformation isn't right. The coating is too thin (or the ones we applied were, around .00005" from memory) to affect the physical integrity of the shot..it merely alters the surface chemistry.

So, with regard to fouling, it's highly unlikely you will notice any much difference. Should the shot be in contact with the barrel wall (as opposed to being in a plaswad) it will rub away and expose the underlying lead.

wbThere was a chap in here recently who asked "what is a paper case"? As soon as I saw that my knees started to ache! Remember the smell of those paper jobs.....wonderful.

Regards
Eug
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top