Shotgun Forum banner
1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I have a Remington 1100 with a 7 round extension and want to add a Speedfeed IVs pistolgrip full stock. I'm trying to figure this whole BATF laws thing out; would this configuration be considered illeagal.... last thing I want is to be arrested for defending my home with an "evil" weapon? :roll: Thanks for helping.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
55 Posts
It looks that way to me:
http://www.atf.treas.gov/firearms/legal/semi.htm

"§ 921(a)(30) The term 'semiautomatic assault weapon' means:
.
.
.
(D) a semiautomatic shotgun that has at least 2 of -
(i) a folding or telescoping stock;
(ii) a pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action of the weapon;
(iii) a fixed magazine capacity in excess of 5 rounds; and
(iv) an ability to accept a detachable magazine.

§ 922(v)(1) It shall be unlawful for a person to manufacture, transfer, or possess a semiautomatic assault weapon."

So you could have the pistol grip OR the 7 rounds, but not both.
These regulations do not apply to pump action shotguns.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
I think you are correct about the >5 round magazins and pistol grips. What puzzles me is that it must be the most often broken regulation in shooting. I have never heard of anyone being charged with the offense. Yet, I have been at matches, classes, gun shows, and gun shops where that configuration was dominant. Am I missing something? The Fabarm Simi-auto Tactical has a factory >5 round mag and it can be had with a pistol grip, folding stock. I have never seen mention of the regulation in Brownell's which sells both. They are usually pretty good about dropping hints about such things. I have seen it so often when I knew ATF types were hanging about that I think I have to be missing some repeal, or something.

Anyone have any ideas about why it is so prevelent and unenforced?

DGA
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
985 Posts
The law is not broken often. If you read it again you will see a 5 round tube is fine on a semi auto. Over 5 is not if it has another evil feature. So a 5 round with a pistol grip is OK but a 6 round with a pistol grip is not. The law also exempts any gun made from the factory with these features prior to '84. The guns you are talking about seeing are either not semi auto, don't hold more than 5 rounds or are pre-ban ('84 or older) guns.

This law is set to sunset next year. Go to:
[url http://awbansunset.com/]Assault Weapons Ban Sunset Site[/url]
and learn everything you wanted to know about this stupid law!
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top